Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Yucca flaccida
Family: Agavaceae
Common name: Adam's needle
Synonym(s): Spanish bayonet

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL FL GA MS NC SC TN VA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Yucca flaccida - Whole tree - Adam's needle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Yucca flaccida - Bark - Adam's needle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Yucca flaccida - Twig - Adam's needle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Yucca flaccida - Leaf - Adam's needle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Yucca flaccida - Flower - Adam's needle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Yucca flaccida - Fruit - Adam's needle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life