Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Leaf

Yucca brevifolia
Family: Agavaceae
Common name: Joshua tree
Synonym(s): tree yucca, yucca palm

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA NV UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Leaf

Yucca brevifolia - Whole tree - Joshua tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Leaf

Yucca brevifolia - Bark - Joshua tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark

Yucca brevifolia - Leaf - Joshua tree
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life