Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Fruit

Xanthium strumarium
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: rough cockleburr

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Fruit      Jump to:

Xanthium strumarium - Fruit - rough cockleburr
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life