Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Vitis vulpina
Family: Vitaceae
Common name: frost grape
Synonym(s): winter grape

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Vitis vulpina - Whole tree - frost grape
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Vitis vulpina - Bark - frost grape
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Vitis vulpina - Twig - frost grape
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Vitis vulpina - Leaf - frost grape
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Vitis vulpina - Flower - frost grape
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life