Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Flower

Viola canadensis
Family: Violaceae
Common name: Canadian white violet

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CO CT GA ID IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OR PA RI SC SD TN UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Flower

Viola canadensis - Whole plant - Canadian white violet
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant

Viola canadensis - Flower - Canadian white violet
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life