Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Veratrum viride
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: green false hellebore

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CA CT DE GA ID ME MA MT NH NJ NY NC OH OR PA RI TN VT VA WA WV WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Veratrum viride - Whole plant - green false hellebore
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Veratrum viride - Stem - green false hellebore
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Veratrum viride - Leaf - green false hellebore
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Veratrum viride - Flower - green false hellebore
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life