Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Verbascum blattaria
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common name: moth mullein

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Verbascum blattaria - Whole plant - moth mullein
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Verbascum blattaria - Stem - moth mullein
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Verbascum blattaria - Leaf - moth mullein
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Verbascum blattaria - Flower - moth mullein
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Both color morphs may be found in the same population

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Verbascum blattaria - Fruit - moth mullein
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life