Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Valerianella radiata
Family: Valerianaceae
Common name: beaked corn salad

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NJ NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Valerianella radiata - Whole plant - beaked corn salad
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Valerianella radiata - Stem - beaked corn salad
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Valerianella radiata - Leaf - beaked corn salad
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Valerianella radiata - Flower - beaked corn salad
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Valerianella radiata - Fruit - beaked corn salad
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life