Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: lowbush blueberry
Synonym(s): Blue Ridge blueberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum - Whole tree - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum - Bark - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum - Twig - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum - Leaf - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Vaccinium pallidum - Flower - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Vaccinium pallidum - Fruit - lowbush blueberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life