Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Valeriana pauciflora
Family: Valerianaceae
Common name: largeflower valerian

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL IL IN IA KY OH PA TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Valeriana pauciflora - Whole plant - largeflower valerian
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Valeriana pauciflora - Stem - largeflower valerian
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Valeriana pauciflora - Leaf - largeflower valerian
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Valeriana pauciflora - Flower - largeflower valerian
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life