Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ulmus rubra
Family: Ulmaceae
Common name: slippery elm

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ulmus rubra - Whole tree - slippery elm
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ulmus rubra - Bark - slippery elm
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Ulmus rubra - Twig - slippery elm
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Ulmus rubra - Leaf - slippery elm
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Ulmus rubra - Flower - slippery elm
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Ulmus rubra - Fruit - slippery elm
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life