Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Tsuga canadensis
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: eastern hemlock

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE GA IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Tsuga canadensis - Whole tree - eastern hemlock
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
small tree

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Tsuga canadensis - Bark - eastern hemlock
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Tsuga canadensis - Twig - eastern hemlock
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Tsuga canadensis - Leaf - eastern hemlock
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Tsuga canadensis - Cone - eastern hemlock
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male and female cones


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life