Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Tradescantia virginiana
Family: Commelinaceae
Common name: Virginia spiderwort

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Tradescantia virginiana - Whole plant - Virginia spiderwort
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Tradescantia virginiana - Stem - Virginia spiderwort
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Tradescantia virginiana - Leaf - Virginia spiderwort
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Tradescantia virginiana - Flower - Virginia spiderwort
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Tradescantia virginiana - Fruit - Virginia spiderwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life