Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Triodanis perfoliata
Family: Campanulaceae
Common name: clasping Venus' looking-glass

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Triodanis perfoliata - Whole plant - clasping Venus' looking-glass
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Triodanis perfoliata - Stem - clasping Venus' looking-glass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Triodanis perfoliata - Leaf - clasping Venus' looking-glass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Triodanis perfoliata - Flower - clasping Venus' looking-glass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Triodanis perfoliata - Fruit - clasping Venus' looking-glass
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Poricidal dehiscence of fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life