Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Tragopogon dubius
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: yellow goatsbeard
Synonym(s): yellow salsify

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ AR CA CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Tragopogon dubius - Whole plant - yellow goatsbeard
(c) 2005 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Tragopogon dubius - Stem - yellow goatsbeard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Tragopogon dubius - Leaf - yellow goatsbeard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Tragopogon dubius - Flower - yellow goatsbeard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Tragopogon dubius - Fruit - yellow goatsbeard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life