Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Toxicodendron radicans
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common name: eastern poison ivy
Synonym(s): Rhus radicans

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Whole tree - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Small plant on ground

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Bark - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Large vine on tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Twig - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Leaf - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Flower - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Toxicodendron  radicans  - Fruit - eastern poison ivy
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life