Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla
Family: Tiliaceae
Common name: white basswood
Synonym(s): Tilia heterophylla

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH PA SC TN VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Whole tree - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Small trees frequently grow from the base of a mature tree

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Bark - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Twig - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Winter buds

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Leaf - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Flower - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Tilia americana ssp. heterophylla - Fruit - white basswood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life