Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum
Family: Apiaceae
Common name: purple meadowparsnip

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL KS KY LA MS MO NJ NC OH PA RI SC TN VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum - Whole plant - purple meadowparsnip
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum - Stem - purple meadowparsnip
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum - Leaf - purple meadowparsnip
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum - Flower - purple meadowparsnip
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Thaspium trifoliatum var. trifoliatum - Fruit - purple meadowparsnip
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life