Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Thalictrum revolutum
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: skunk meadow rue
Synonym(s): waxyleaf meadow rue

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MA MI MN MS MO NV NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Thalictrum revolutum - Whole plant - skunk meadow rue
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Thalictrum revolutum - Stem - skunk meadow rue
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Thalictrum revolutum - Leaf - skunk meadow rue
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Thalictrum revolutum - Flower - skunk meadow rue
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Male flower

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Thalictrum revolutum - Fruit - skunk meadow rue
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life