Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common name: eastern marsh fern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens - Whole sporophyte - eastern marsh fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens - Stem - eastern marsh fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens - Leaf - eastern marsh fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens - Sporangia - eastern marsh fern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life