Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus sp.
Family: Taxaceae
Common name: yew

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA CT DE FL ID IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MT NV NH NJ NY NC OH OR PA RI TN VT VA WA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus sp. - Whole tree - yew
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus sp. - Bark - yew
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Taxus sp. - Twig - yew
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Taxus sp. - Leaf - yew
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
leaf with female cones

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Taxus sp. - Cone - yew
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life