Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxodium distichum
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common name: bald cypress

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxodium  distichum  - Whole tree - bald cypress
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Taxodium  distichum  - Bark - bald cypress
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Taxodium  distichum  - Twig - bald cypress
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Taxodium  distichum  - Leaf - bald cypress
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Taxodium  distichum  - Cone - bald cypress
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life