Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus brevifolia
Family: Taxaceae
Common name: Pacific yew

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA ID MT NV OR WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus brevifolia - Whole tree - Pacific yew
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Taxus brevifolia - Bark - Pacific yew
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Taxus brevifolia - Twig - Pacific yew
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Taxus brevifolia - Leaf - Pacific yew
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Taxus brevifolia - Cone - Pacific yew
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Female cone

View additional images and information at Discover Life