Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole

Stenocereus eruca
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: creeping devil cactus
Synonym(s): chirinole, Cereus eruca, Machaerocereus eruca, Lemaireocereus eruca, Rathbunia eruca

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole

Stenocereus eruca - Whole plant - creeping devil cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole

Stenocereus eruca - Stem - creeping devil cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem

Stenocereus eruca - Areole - creeping devil cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life