Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Leaf Flower

Spiranthes ovalis
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: October ladies'-tresses

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MS MO NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Leaf Flower

Spiranthes ovalis - Whole plant - October ladies'-tresses
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Flower

Spiranthes ovalis - Leaf - October ladies'-tresses
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf

Spiranthes ovalis - Flower - October ladies'-tresses
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life