Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Sorghum halepense
Family: Poaceae
Common name: Johnsongrass

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Sorghum halepense - Whole plant - Johnsongrass
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Sorghum halepense - Stem - Johnsongrass
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Sorghum halepense - Leaf - Johnsongrass
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Sorghum halepense - Flower - Johnsongrass
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life