Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Solanum carolinense
Family: Solanaceae
Common name: Carolina horsenettle

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Solanum carolinense - Whole plant - Carolina horsenettle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Solanum carolinense - Stem - Carolina horsenettle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Solanum carolinense - Leaf - Carolina horsenettle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Solanum carolinense - Flower - Carolina horsenettle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Solanum carolinense - Fruit - Carolina horsenettle
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life