Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia
Family: Smilacaceae
Common name: common greenbrier
Synonym(s): round leaf greenbrier, cat brier

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia - Whole tree - common greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia - Bark - common greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia - Twig - common greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia - Leaf - common greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Smilax rotundifolia - Flower - common greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Smilax rotundifolia - Fruit - common greenbrier
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life