Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Smilax glauca
Family: Smilacaceae
Common name: cat greenbrier

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Smilax glauca - Whole tree - cat greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Smilax glauca - Bark - cat greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Smilax glauca - Twig - cat greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Smilax glauca - Leaf - cat greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
upper and lower leaf surface


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life