Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Smilax bona-nox
Family: Smilacaceae
Common name: saw greenbrier

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NC OK SC TN TX VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Smilax bona-nox - Whole tree - saw greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Smilax bona-nox - Bark - saw greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Smilax bona-nox - Twig - saw greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Smilax bona-nox - Leaf - saw greenbrier
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Smilax bona-nox - Fruit - saw greenbrier
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life