Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene vulgaris
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common name: bladder campion
Synonym(s): maidenstears

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AR CA CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OR PA RI SC SD TN UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene vulgaris - Whole plant - bladder campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene vulgaris - Stem - bladder campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Silene vulgaris - Leaf - bladder campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Silene vulgaris - Flower - bladder campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Hermaphrodite flower in female phase

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Silene vulgaris - Fruit - bladder campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life