Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Silene virginica
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common name: fire pink

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MN MS MO NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Silene virginica - Whole plant - fire pink
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Silene virginica - Stem - fire pink
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Silene virginica - Leaf - fire pink
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Silene virginica - Flower - fire pink
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life