Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene latifolia ssp. alba
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common name: snowy campion
Synonym(s): Silene alba

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OR PA RI SC SD TN UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene latifolia ssp. alba - Whole plant - snowy campion
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Silene latifolia ssp. alba - Stem - snowy campion
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Silene latifolia ssp. alba - Leaf - snowy campion
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Silene latifolia ssp. alba - Flower - snowy campion
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male flowers

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Silene latifolia ssp. alba - Fruit - snowy campion
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life