Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Simmondsia chinensis
Family: Simmondsiaceae
Common name: jojoba
Synonym(s): coffee bush, gray box bush, goatnut, deernut, wild hazel, quinine plant, coffeeberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Simmondsia chinensis - Whole tree - jojoba
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Simmondsia chinensis - Bark - jojoba
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Simmondsia chinensis - Twig - jojoba
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Simmondsia chinensis - Leaf - jojoba
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Simmondsia chinensis - Flower - jojoba
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
flower from female tree

View additional images and information at Discover Life