Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Family: Iridaceae
Common name: narrow leaf blue eyed grass
Synonym(s): stout blue eyed grass

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Sisyrinchium angustifolium - Whole plant - narrow leaf blue eyed grass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Sisyrinchium angustifolium - Stem - narrow leaf blue eyed grass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Sisyrinchium angustifolium - Leaf - narrow leaf blue eyed grass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Sisyrinchium angustifolium - Flower - narrow leaf blue eyed grass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Sisyrinchium angustifolium - Fruit - narrow leaf blue eyed grass
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life