Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Sequoiadendron giganteum
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common name: giant sequoia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Whole tree - giant sequoia
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Bark - giant sequoia
(c) 2005 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Twig - giant sequoia
(c) 2005 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Leaf - giant sequoia
(c) 2005 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Cone - giant sequoia
(c) 2005 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use
Female cone with seeds

View additional images and information at Discover Life