Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Flower

Salvia urticifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: nettleleaf sage

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL FL GA KY MS NC PA SC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Flower

Salvia urticifolia - Whole plant - nettleleaf sage
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant

Salvia urticifolia - Flower - nettleleaf sage
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life