Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common name: common elder
Synonym(s): Sambucus canadensis, elderberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Whole tree - common elder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Bark - common elder
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Twig - common elder
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Leaf - common elder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Flower - common elder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - Fruit - common elder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life