Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Salix caroliniana
Family: Salicaceae
Common name: Carolina willow
Synonym(s): coastal plain willow

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NJ NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Salix caroliniana - Whole tree - Carolina willow
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Salix caroliniana - Bark - Carolina willow
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Salix caroliniana - Twig - Carolina willow
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Salix caroliniana - Leaf - Carolina willow
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Salix caroliniana - Flower - Carolina willow
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life