Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Ruellia strepens
Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: limestone wild petunia

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MS MO NE NJ NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Ruellia strepens - Whole plant - limestone wild petunia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Ruellia strepens - Stem - limestone wild petunia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Ruellia strepens - Leaf - limestone wild petunia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Ruellia strepens - Flower - limestone wild petunia
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life