Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Rudbeckia hirta
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: black eyed Susan

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Rudbeckia hirta - Whole plant - black eyed Susan
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Rudbeckia hirta - Stem - black eyed Susan
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Rudbeckia hirta - Leaf - black eyed Susan
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Rudbeckia hirta - Flower - black eyed Susan
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life