Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rubus argutus
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: southern blackberry
Synonym(s): sawtooth blackberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA HI IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MS MO NJ NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rubus argutus - Whole tree - southern blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
This keys to the form R. betulifolius which is now included in R. argutus

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Rubus argutus - Bark - southern blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Rubus argutus - Twig - southern blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Rubus argutus - Leaf - southern blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Rubus argutus - Flower - southern blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life