Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: Allegheny blackberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis - Whole tree - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis - Bark - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis - Twig - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis - Leaf - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Rubus allegheniensis - Flower - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rubus allegheniensis - Fruit - Allegheny blackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life