Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rhododendron maximum
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: rosebay rhododendron
Synonym(s): great rhododendron, rosebay, great laurel

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE GA KY ME MA NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rhododendron maximum - Whole tree - rosebay rhododendron
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Rhododendron maximum - Bark - rosebay rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Rhododendron maximum - Twig - rosebay rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Rhododendron maximum - Leaf - rosebay rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Rhododendron maximum - Flower - rosebay rhododendron
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life