Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree

Rhizophora mangle
Family: Rhizophoraceae
Common name: American mangrove

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: FL HI NC SC

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to:

Rhizophora mangle - Whole tree - American mangrove
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life