Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: Catawba rhododendron
Synonym(s): Catawba rosebay, mountain rosebay, purple laurel

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA KY MA NC SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense - Whole tree - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense - Bark - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense - Twig - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense - Leaf - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Rhododendron catawbiense - Flower - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rhododendron catawbiense - Fruit - Catawba rhododendron
(c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life