Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhus aromatica
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common name: fragrant sumac

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhus aromatica - Whole tree - fragrant sumac
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhus aromatica - Bark - fragrant sumac
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Rhus aromatica - Twig - fragrant sumac
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Rhus aromatica - Leaf - fragrant sumac
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Rhus aromatica - Flower - fragrant sumac
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Rhus aromatica - Fruit - fragrant sumac
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life