Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus shumardii
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: Shumard's oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MS MO NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus shumardii - Whole tree - Shumard's oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus shumardii - Bark - Shumard's oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus shumardii - Twig - Shumard's oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bud scales lack hair

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus shumardii - Leaf - Shumard's oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus shumardii - Flower - Shumard's oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus shumardii - Fruit - Shumard's oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life