Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus rubra
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: northern red oak

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus rubra - Whole tree - northern red oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Looking up a large tree

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus rubra - Bark - northern red oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bark on a large tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus rubra - Twig - northern red oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Twig with petioles of sun leaves

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus rubra - Leaf - northern red oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Sun leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus rubra - Flower - northern red oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus rubra - Fruit - northern red oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life