Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus prinus
Family: Fagaceae
Common name: chestnut oak
Synonym(s): Quercus montana

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MS NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other oaks

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus prinus - Whole tree - chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus prinus - Bark - chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Quercus prinus - Twig - chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Quercus prinus - Leaf - chestnut oak
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Quercus prinus - Flower - chestnut oak
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
old male inflorescence

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Quercus prinus - Fruit - chestnut oak
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life